Happy 5 Months of Life!

Thank goodness the Fourth Trimester is over!!  What is the Fourth trimester?  It’s the 3 months after you have your sweet baby…the 3 months when you try to figure everything out, you’re in a constant phase of fog and lack of sleep (what day is it?), and your body (and everything else) still hurts.  The pain and discomfort of carrying your baby in that last trimester doesn’t disappear…it just changes into a different, mental discomfort. You are pushed beyond what you even think you’re capable of.  Running on adrenaline is a REAL thing.  We did it for 2 months because Kennedy woke up.  Every.  Three.  Hours.

“You should nap when the baby naps!”  Yeah, that never happened.

Seeing her face in the middle of the night every 3 hours was worth every waking moment.

But then, this Fourth Trimester came to and end and Kennedy was no longer a newborn <cue tears>.  Where did my newborn baby go?!  Amidst all the fog and confusion, she started sleeping through the night, she smiled at me, and I actually felt like a real person again…a happy, showered, restful person!!!  One day we woke up, and it was 4AM…we thought, “OMG!!  Is she alive?!  She slept this long!?”  After that, she started regularly sleeping longer than 5 to 6 hours at a time. Before we knew it, she was sleeping about 11 hours every night.  Disclaimer:  I’m very OCD about her eat/play/sleep schedule.

And just like that, we were out of the fog!  So, happy, happy 5 months of life to our sweet, little babe!  Here’s to being out of my belly, out of the fourth trimester, and to the best 5 months of our lives!!

Brittany Kelland 201504Brittany Kelland 201506Brittany Kelland 201501Brittany Kelland 201508Brittany Kelland 201507Brittany Kelland 201505Brittany Kelland 201502Brittany Kelland 201509Brittany Kelland 201503Brittany Kelland 201510

Brittani Croft -

Such beautiful family photos…I love them all :) I can’t believe how much she has grown!

Laura West -

WOW!! JUST GORGEOUS PICTURES, ALL SO PHOTOGENIC!!.. KENNEDY IS SO PERSONABLE SWEETIE! I LOVE “THE LOVE” THAT SHOWS THRU!

Kennedy’s Playroom

I love decorating and designing.  From arranging things together, creating inspiration boards, and picking out all the details.  I spent so much time in this big, empty room before:  Just Kennedy’s little activity mat and us, playing all day long.  I thought, “well, it would certainly be nice if we had more color or something a bit more fun…even a few more toys.”   haha.  I didn’t realize how stark it was before.  Kennedy also wasn’t exactly playing with toys.  She kicks and squeals and flails her arms and legs wildly as she looks at all the toys on her activity mat.

So, in any case, I decided it was time to turn the stark, blank room in a fun, playroom!  It’s more for me than it is for her right now, but she’ll appreciate it soon.  If there is anything that time has taught me, it’s that it goes by way too fast and she’ll be playing and moving all over this room in no time.

We love traveling and want Kennedy to share the same love for exploring new places, people and things; so, we tried our best to make her playroom centered around travel and incorporated bright, pastel colors…like those you’d see on a map.  Thanks to Target, Amazon, Ikea, and Etsy, we were able to bring our travel themed vision to life for Kennedy! :)

Before & after, playroom, land of nod, target, ikea, amazon, childrenBefore & after, playroom, land of nod, target, ikea, amazon, childrenBefore & after, playroom, land of nod, target, ikea, amazon, childrenBefore & after, playroom, land of nod, target, ikea, amazon, childrenBefore & after, playroom, land of nod, target, ikea, amazon, childrenBNK_9420Before & after, playroom, land of nod, target, ikea, amazon, childrenBefore & after, playroom, land of nod, target, ikea, amazon, childrenBefore & after, playroom, land of nod, target, ikea, amazon, childrenBefore & after, playroom, land of nod, target, ikea, amazon, childrenBefore & after, playroom, land of nod, target, ikea, amazon, children

Here are some shots of the room before (compared to after)…nothing fancy, just plain:

Untitled_8792Untitled_8793

Untitled_8789

Brittani Croft -

I love this! You did such a good job and she is such a lucky little girl to have such a beautiful and inspiring place to play :)

Laura West -

ITS ALL TOO CUTE!! I WANNA PLAY TOO!

Winter Cocktail

I came up with this delicious winter cocktail and wanted to share the recipe with you!  The secret is in the coffee ice cubes…not to mention, they just look really cool!

Winter Cocktail with Irish Cream + Coffee Ice Cubes:  Anybody have a better name for this?!

  • 1/2 cup of Irish Cream
  • Frozen coffee ice cubes (you can buy the ice cube tray here)
  • Candy cane (as the garnish)

It’s really so easy to make!  Just garnish with a candy cane and voila!!  You can also add vanilla vodka for an extra kick.

Enjoy :)

Winter, holiday, drink, cocktail, peppermint, candy canes, coffee ice cubesWinter, holiday, drink, cocktail, peppermint, candy canes, coffee ice cubesWinter, holiday, drink, cocktail, peppermint, candy canes, coffee ice cubes